COBRA
Supporting Coleraine rowers: past, present and future

News

« < 1 2 3 4 5
Posted Monday 10th July 2023

Congratulations to COBRA members John Harte and Fergus Bryce on their selection for this years Home International Regatta!

Posted Friday 7th July 2023

Hugh’s C final is at 8:55am tomorrow morning

Posted Friday 7th July 2023

Hugh progresses to the repechage after his time trial result

Posted Wednesday 5th July 2023

Henley Royal Regatta 2023 wrap up:

COBRA members Rachel Bradley and Molly Curry prequalified for The Princess Grace Challenge Cup at HRR last week

The quad convincingly won against Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association by 2 lengths in the first round

Unfortunately on Friday they were beaten by the senior GB quad who went on to be the eventual winners of the trophy.

Matthew Boyce, rowing in a IV+ for Queen’s University and Jack Edgar, rowing in a 4x- for De Montfort University attended qualifiers for HRR last Friday but unfortunately did not get through to side by side racing.

Well done to all four athletes, your performances do not go unnoticed at such a prestigious event!

Posted Thursday 29th June 2023

Livestream - https://www.hrr.co.uk/

Posted Wednesday 28th June 2023

Rachel and Molly race their heat of The Princess Grace Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta tomorrow!

Livestream link - https://www.hrr.co.uk/

Posted Monday 26th June 2023

HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA 2023

COBRA members Molly and Rachel are representing Queen’s University Belfast Ladies’ Boat Club and Newcastle University respectively in a composite quad this week at Henley Royal!

Their first race is on Thursday, race time will be released Wednesday evening.

Good luck from all at COBRA and CGSRC Molly and Rachel!!!

Posted Wednesday 14th June 2023

COBRA were pleased to host employees from IDS Chartered Accountant’s at the boathouse yesterday afternoon.
IDS purchased a new set of sculling oars for Coleraine GS Rowing Club. We are extremely grateful for their generosity, these oars will be of huge help to the many athletes registered to the rowing club.

Pictured from L to R: B. Reeves (Ladies Club Captain), J. Gibson (COBRA Chairman), D. Carruthers (Headmaster), R. Bones (IDS), I. Donaghey (IDS), J. Johnston (Head Rowing Coach), R. Dallas (IDS), M. McCracken (Mens Club Captain).
Photographer: G. Hull (Teacher in Charge of Rowing).

« < 1 2 3 4 5